Loader

PRIVACY POLICY

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

Who we are

Our website

Our collection and use of your personal information

Transfer of your information out of Australia

Cookies and similar technologies

Marketing

Your rights

Keeping your personal information secure

How to complain

Changes to this website privacy policy

How to contact us

Do you need extra help?

 

Who we are

This website is operated by Finkle. We are an online grocery and alcohol delivery company based in Melbourne. For more information go to the ‘About Us’ page on our website www.finkle.com.au.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under OAIC – Office of the Australian Information Commissioner which applies across Australia. 

 

Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website only.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to make additional products and services available to you. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

 

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, or our app, register with us, contact us or send us feedback.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you [register with us or contact us] or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. Such information includes:

  • your name, address, and contact details
  • bank account and payment details
  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media
  • information about the services we provide to you
  • your account details, such as username, login details

We use this personal information to:

  • create and manage your account with us
  • verify your identity
  • enable you to deliver products from listed stores on our platform to our customers
  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you
  • improve our services

This website is not intended for use by people under the age of 18 years and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

 

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information, we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • vital interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary to protect you or someone else’s life
  • public task: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information, which overrides our legitimate interests)

 

Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

When information is collected - when you register with us

What information we ask for - contact details (your name, email address and mobile number), bank account details, vehicle details (two or four wheeler, vehicle registration certificate, vehicle insurance details), work legal status (Passport or Visa Details) and ABN details.

How and why we use your information - we ask for this:

  • to create and manage your account with us
  • to communicate with you about your account
  • enable you to deliver products from listed stores on our platform to our customers

We rely on the Privacy Act 1988 as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

We will keep this information until:

  • you close your account with us
  • we close your account

 

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share your name and contact details with our store owners and customers. This data sharing enables them to despatch and receive products that are ordered through our platform.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

 

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

We require you to provide us your contact details (your name, email address and mobile number), bank account details, vehicle details (two or four wheeler, vehicle registration certificate, vehicle insurance details), work legal status (Passport or Visa Details) and ABN details to enable you to deliver the products listed on our platform to our customers. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

 

Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about special offers which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call.

We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you complete our online order form for the first time.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

  • contacting us at support@finkle.com.au
  • using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our emails
  • updating your marketing preferences on our website

It may take up to 7 business days for this to take place.

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

How to complain

Please raise any concerns you have by sending an email to support@finkle.com.au. We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

 

Changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was published on 01 November 2020 and last updated on 01 November 2020.

We may change this website privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you when you login to our website.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us, if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact, please send an email to support@finkle.com.au or write to Privacy Officer, Finkle, 403/15-21 Harrow Street, Box Hill VIC 3128.

 

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this website privacy policy in another format (for example: audio, large print) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).